Sunday, March 29, 2009

I'm gonna try to sew....

Yup.. I'm actually going to give it a real try. I thought I would try something simple for my first project. I am going to make Jessica an Easter dress and myself a matching top. I had no intention of sewing until I saw this fabric. I thought.. you can't get much easier then this. Most of the work is already done. Plus, I don't need a pattern. I never got into sewing because I like instant gratification. I guess that's why paper crafting works for me. Anyway, I'm posting a picture of the fabric and the trim I bought. This way, you guys can hold me accountable. LOL I don't want this to be another project I wanted to make, but never got around to. Wish me luck, and I will post pictures as soon as it is finished.


  1. Oh yay! I love sewing :) You'll do just fine. The key is truly pinning and going slow. Can't wait to see how it turns out!